1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Privacy Policy

Bookmark and Share

 

At CFHU we are committed to protecting your privacy. The Data Protection Act 1998 governs CFHU's processing of your personal data. If you have any queries about this statement please contact CFHU at 3080 Yonge Street, Suite 3020, Toronto, Ontario, M4N 3N1 or email: inquiry@cfhu.org.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website.
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable CFHU to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, CFHU will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practise.

How and what information do we collect?

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who wants to tell you about the website.

Personal information is anything that enables us to identify you as an individual, for example, your name and e-mail address. When you supply information to us, we are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that the information you have provided is only used for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that the data is kept securely.

What does providing my personal information mean?

When you provide us with your personal data, you are consenting to collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

How do we use this information?

We may use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organizations and agents for these purposes.
We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. You can change your mind at any time by contacting CFHU at 3080 Yonge Street, Suite 3020, Toronto, Ontario, M4N 3N1 or email: inquiry@cfhu.org.

Do we use 'Cookies'?

CFHU uses cookies to enhance your experience while using our site. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server when you log onto our web site, that keep track of your browsing patterns. Cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive and allow us to recognize you as a user when you next visit our site. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords. The use of cookies does not give CFHU access to the rest of your computer.

If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser's instructions. You can do this by clicking on the "Help" menu. Please note however that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our sites and your use of our sites may be restricted. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

Security and how we protect personal information

All information provided to www.cfhu.org is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. We also protect account information by placing it on a secure portion of our site that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of CFHU. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations, and, if you have consented, to other organisations who may share our objectives. We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you give in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.
You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as Canada, if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.

Children

If you are under the age of 18, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian's permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else. We encourage parents to get involved with their children's online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

Can I have access to my information?

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Changes in your information

Should your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by contacting us at the address given above.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that CFHU is not responsible for the privacy practises of such sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by our website. A link to an external website will always result in the opening of a new browser window so you should be clear that you are leaving content that is covered by CFHU privacy policy.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right at any time and without notice to amend this Privacy Policy. Should this happen we will post a notice of the change on our web-site. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting.

Follow us:

    Visit our facebook page.   Twitter   

CFHU is dedicated to supporting IMRIC through direct funding and by developing key collaborative medical research partnerships between Canada
and Israel.
www.imric.org

Alumni

Get Involved!

Sign Up